Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 5, 2020

1.Introduction and General terms

Jerson Montoya Digital is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our website. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone, by email, in letters or any form of correspondence. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us directly on our site. In order to constantly improve our service, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By using our website and service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://jersonmontoya.com.

This privacy policy outlines the following:

  • The types of data we collect from you
  • How we collect this data
  • How we use this data
  • How we ensure your data is protected
  • How you can request that you view any data we hold about you
  • How we will contact you to inform you of any changes to this policy
  • How you can contact us with questions regarding this policy
 

We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all UK and European Union laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have privacy policies separate from our own, so we would strongly suggest that you review them separately before submitting your data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practice of any websites but our own, and your use of third party websites is at your own risk.

2. The type of data we collect from you

If you fill out any of our forms (including, but not limited to: FREE SERVICE Facebook Ad Qualification form, Meeting request form, and $5/day Facebook Ad Campaign video-guide form) or otherwise use our online services, we may collect the following data from you:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address
  • Where you found us
  • business name
  • business website
  • number of coffee shop locations
  • Time in business
  • Max. Budget for Facebook Ads

3. How we collect this data

We may collect data from you through newsletter sign ups, web forms, Advertising platforms (included, but not limited to Facebook, Google and Linkedin) and cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that gets stored on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up-to-date, relevant and error-free as possible.

We may also monitor traffic to our site and collect the following information:

  • What kind of demographics are visiting our site
  • The referring website from which you accessed our site
  • The time and date that our site is visited at
 

This data is not traceable back to you, and we will only ever use it to make ongoing improvements to our website and to see our most popular sources of business.

4. How we use this data

Your personal data will be used to provide the information and services offered through our website to you, all forms of correspondence we share, as well as for billing.

We will also use your data for customer service purposes and for analytics. Again, this is not traceable back to you, but gives us more of a generalised understanding.

If you sign up to our newsletter, or fill up any of the forms (FREE SERVICE Facebook Ad Qualification form, Meeting request form and $5/day Facebook Ad Campaign video-guide form) we may use your email address to send you information about products or services and Specialty coffee industry news and good practices. You can opt out of these whenever and you can ask for personal data to stop being recorded at any time.

5. How we ensure your data is protected

We will only ever store your data on our secure servers (including google drive and ActiveCampaign), and only administrators will ever be able to access it.

6. How you can request that you view any data we hold about you

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right to request access to personal data which we may hold or process about you.

You may also request that we delete any data that we currently hold about you.

7. How we contact you to inform you of any changes to this policy

This privacy policy may be updated and edited from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. We will send you an email if the policy’s content changes at all. If you receive this update and do not agree to any of the changes then please do not continue to submit personal information to us.

8. How you can contact us with questions regarding this policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact: hello@h4s.d0c.myftpupload.com